FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Benin Football

Go to: 

Benin

Benin flagBeninese National Anthem
National Coach: Manuel Amoros
National Stadium: Stade De L'Amitie
FA founded: 1962 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1964
FIFA Code: BEN
Nickname: The Squirrels
Local Name: Republique Du Benin
Capital: Porto-Novo
Population: 8,532,547
Area: 112,620 km2
Tel: +229 / Internet: .bj
Currency: Franc (XOF) - Rates
Domestic Season: October - June
Local Time and WeatherLatest Beninese Football News
List of Beninese League and Cup Winners

Beninese Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Benin with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Beninese football club.

Level: 1 Championnat National du Benin view 14 Teams
Championnat National du Benin
AS Dragons (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View AS Dragons homepage
ASPAC (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View ASPAC homepage
Association Sportive du Port Autonome de Cotonou
Association Sportive Oussou Saka (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: ASOS)
View Association Sportive Oussou Saka homepage
Avrankou Omnisport Stade Municipal De Avrankou (5,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Avrankou Omnisport homepage
Buffles Du Borgou Stade Municipal De Parakou (8,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Buffles Du Borgou homepage
Cheminots De L'OCBN (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Cheminots De L'OCBN homepage
The railway team: Organisation Commune Benin-Niger des Chemins de Fer et des Transports
Energie De La SBEE (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Energie De La SBEE homepage
Energie de la Societe d’Eau et d’Electricite
Jeunesse Sportive De Pobe Stade Jean Pierre Gascon (5,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: JSP)
View Jeunesse Sportive De Pobe homepage
Mambas Noirs (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Mambas Noirs homepage
Pantheres Stade Municipal De Djougou (10,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Pantheres homepage
Soleil (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Soleil homepage
Tonnerre D'Abomey Stade Municipal De Bohicon (5,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Tonnerre D'Abomey homepage
Union Sportive Krake (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Union Sportive Krake homepage
Universite Nationale Du Benin (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: UNB)
View Universite Nationale Du Benin homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR

LEAGUE

CUP

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
tbc
ASPAC
-
ASPAC
-
-
Tonnerre d’Abomey
Mogas 90
-
-
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Dragons de l’Ouémé
-
-
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Mogas 90
Mogas 90
Toffa
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Buffles de Borgou
Postel Sport
Requins de l’Atlantique
Dragons de l’Ouémé
-
Requins de l’Atlantique
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Requins de l’Atlantique
Lions de l’Atakory
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Ajijas
Buffles de Borgou
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Dragons de l’Ouémé
-
-
-
Étoile Sportive Porto Novo
AS Porto-Novo
AS Porto-Novo
AS Cotonou
AS Porto-Novo
FAD
-
-
tbc
Mogas 90
Dragons de l’Ouémé
-
-
ASPAC
Université Nationale du Bénin
Dragons de l’Ouémé
-
Mogas 90
Mogas 90
Jeunesse Sportive Pobé
Buffles du Borgou
Mogas 90
-
Mogas 90
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Université Nationale du Bénin
-
-
-
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Mogas 90
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Requins de l’Atlantique
Requins de l’Atlantique
-
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Dragons de l’Ouémé
Requins de l’Atlantique
Buffles du Borgou
Requins de l’Atlantique
-
Buffles du Borgou
Requins de l’Atlantique
-
-
-
Étoile Sportive Porto Novo
Étoile Sportive Porto Novo
AS Porto Novo
Alliance
AS Porto Novo
Étoile Sportive Porto Novo
Étoile Sportive Porto Novo
Étoile Sportive Porto Novo

Latest Developments

A transitional championship was played during 2008 and 2009 but was declared invalid due to a number of irregularities. An article entitled ‘Benin: towards a reform of the national championship’ was published on the FA website on the 2nd July 2009 outlining details of a restructured championship for the 2009-10 season. A new professional championship comprising a top division of 14 clubs and a second division of 12 clubs is envisaged. Clubs can apply for a place in the championship between the 15th and 30th of July and the list of successful clubs will be published in the first week of September with the competition expected to start in October.


Latest Beninese football headlines


19-01-2010: African Cup of Nations 2010: Benin – Egypt Preview


16-01-2010: 2010 African Cup of Nations: Nigeria 1-0 Benin


16-01-2010: African Cup of Nations 2010: Nigeria v Benin Preview


12-01-2010: Benin 2 Mozambique 2 – Squirrels hold their own against the Mambas


07-01-2010: African Cup of Nations 2010: Benin Team Guide


Click here for all our news stories on football in Benin.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site