FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Cape Verde Football

Go to: 

Cape Verde

Cape Verde flagCape Verdean National Anthem
National Coach: Lucio Antunes
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1982 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1986
FIFA Code: CPV
Nickname: Blue Sharks
Local Name: Cabo Verde
Capital: Praia
Population: 426,998
Area: 4,033 km2
Tel: +238 / Internet: .cv
Currency: Escudo (CVE) - Rates
Domestic Season: May - July
Local Time and WeatherLatest Cape Verdean Football News
List of Cape Verdean League and Cup Winners

Cape Verdean Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Cape Verde with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Cape Verdean football club.

Level: 1 Campeonato Nacional view 12 Teams
Campeonato Nacional
Academico 83 (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Academico 83 homepage
From Maio Island
Academico Do Aeroporto Do Sal (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Lucio Antunes
Chairman / President: Carlos Moniz
Founded in: 1966 (Nickname: Cadems)
View Academico Do Aeroporto Do Sal homepage
Associacao Academica Do Fogo (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Associacao Academica Do Fogo homepage
From Fogo Island
Associacao Academica Do Porto Novo (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Associacao Academica Do Porto Novo homepage
Clube Sportivo Mindelense (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Almara
Chairman / President: Augusto Vasconcelos Lopes
Founded in: 1908 (Nickname: Diabos Vermelhos)
View Clube Sportivo Mindelense homepage
Desportivo Da Praia (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Desportivo Da Praia homepage
Juventude Da Furna (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Juventude Da Furna homepage
Onze Estrelas (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Onze Estrelas homepage
Scorpions Vermelho De Santa Cruz (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Scorpions Vermelho De Santa Cruz homepage
From Santiago Island
Solpontense (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Solpontense homepage
From Santo Antao Island
Sporting Clube Da Praia (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Luis Carlos Santos-Ja
Chairman / President: Rui Evora
Founded in: 1929 (Nickname: Leoes)
View Sporting Clube Da Praia homepage
From Santiago Island
Ultramarina (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Ultramarina homepage

The country of Cape Verde is made up of ten islands:
The six Barlavento Islands (windward islands): Santo Antão, São Vicente, São Nicolau, Sal, Boa Vista and Santa Luzia (uninhabited).
The four Sotavento Islands (leeward): Maio, Fogo, Brava and Santiago (the largest island and home of the capital, Praia).

Each of the nine inhabited islands has it’s own annual championship and the larger two islands (Santiago and Santo Antão) have separate championships for the north and south of the island. The eleven championship winners plus the reigning champions then play a mini tournament to decide the overall champions. It begins with two groups of six where each team plays the other five once and the top two from each group then go through to the semi finals.


Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
tbc
Sporting Clube da Praia
CS Mindelense
FC Boavista
Sporting Clube da Praia
Sporting Clube da Praia
Sporting Clube da Praia
Sporting Clube da Praia
Derby FC
Sal-Rei FC
Académico do Sal
Sporting Clube da Praia
Onze Unidos
Derby FC
GD Amarante
CS Mindelense
Sporting Clube da Praia
CD Travadores
FC Boavista
CD Travadores
Académica Espargos
CS Mindelense
Sporting Clube da Praia
CS Mindelense
Académica Mindelo
CS Mindelense
FC Boavista
-
Sporting Clube da Praia
Derby FC
Académica Sal Rei
-
CS Mindelense
Botafogo São Filipe
-
-
CS Mindelense
CS Mindelense
tbc
Onze Unidos
-
FC Boavista
FC Boavista
-
Académica da Praia
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

Latest Cape Verdean football headlines


Click here for all our news stories on football in Cape Verde.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site