FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

DR Congo Football

Go to: 

DR Congo

DR Congo flagCongolese National Anthem
National Coach: Vacant
National Stadium: Stade Des Martyrs De La Pentecote
FA founded: 1919 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1964
FIFA Code: COD
Nickname: The Leopards
Local Name: Rep. Democratique Du Congo
Capital: Kinshasa
Population: 66,514,504
Area: 2,345,410 km2
Tel: +243 / Internet: .cd
Currency: Franc (CDF) - Rates
Domestic Season: January - October
Local Time and WeatherLatest Congolese Football News
List of Congolese League and Cup Winners

Congolese Football League System
An overview of the football league system in DR Congo with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Congolese football club.

Level: 1 Second Group Stage Teams view 8 Teams
Second Group Stage Teams
Amicale Sportive Dragons (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1938 (Nickname: )
View Amicale Sportive Dragons homepage
Daring Club Motema Pembe (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1936 (Nickname: )
View Daring Club Motema Pembe homepage
New Soger (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View New Soger homepage
Sa Majeste Sanga Balende (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Sa Majeste Sanga Balende homepage
Saint Eloi Lupopo (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1939 (Nickname: )
View Saint Eloi Lupopo homepage
Tout Puissant Mazembe Stade De La Kenya (35,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Patrice Carteron
Chairman / President: Moise Katumbi Chapwe
Founded in: 1939 (Nickname: Les Corbeaux)
View Tout Puissant Mazembe homepage
Former names: Saint Georges, Saint Paul, TP Englebert.
Veti Club (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Veti Club homepage
Vita Club (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1935 (Nickname: Les Dauphins noirs)
View Vita Club homepage

There is no conventional national league in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Instead, the winners and runners up of the various regional leagues plus the best teams from the previous season are eligible to take part in an annual tournament to decide the national champions. This is known as the Linafoot and it begins with a two-legged preliminary knockout round to decide which of the lowest ranked clubs will join the seeded teams in the first group stage. This is followed by a second group stage and then semi-finals and a final all played over two legs.


Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
tbc
TP Mazembe
TP Mazembe
AS Vita Club
TP Mazembe
DC Motema Pembe
TP Mazembe
TP Mazembe
DC Motema Pembe
DC Motema Pembe
AS Vita Club
FC Lupopo
TP Mazembe
TP Mazembe
DC Motema Pembe
DC Motema Pembe
AS Vita Club
DC Motema Pembe
AS Bantous
DC Motema Pembe
AS Vita Club
US Bilombe
Mikishi
FC Lupopo
DC Motema Pembe
AS Vita Club
TP Mazembe
FC Lupopo
US Tshinkunku
AS Bilima
SM Sanga Balende
AS Bilima
FC Lupopo
AS Vita Club
AS Bilima
CS Imana
AS Vita Club
TP Mazembe
AS Vita Club
CS Imana
AS Vita Club
AS Vita Club
AS Vita Club
AS Vita Club
TP Englebert
FC St. Eloi
TP Englebert
TP Englebert
Dragons
CS Imana
CS Imana
-
-
-
-
FC St. Eloi
tbc
CS Don Bosco
US Tshinkunku
DC Motema Pembe
DC Motema Pembe
OC Bukavu Dawa
Maniema Union
DC Motema Pembe
AS Vita Kabasha
CS Cilu
DC Motema Pembe
US Kenya
AS Vita Club
TP Mazembe
AS Dragons
AS Dragons
AS Dragons
AS Dragons
AC Sodigraf
DC Motema Pembe
DC Motema Pembe
US Bilombe
DC Motema Pembe
DC Motema Pembe
AS Kalamu
AS Kalamu
AS Kalamu
AS Kalamu
DC Motema Pembe
CS Imana
AS Vita Club
AS Vita Club
AS Vita Club
Lubumbashi Sport
TP Mazembe
CS Imana
AS Vita Club
TP Mazembe
AS Vita Club
CS Imana
AS Vita Club
AS Vita Club
AS Vita Club
-
-
FC Lupopo
TP Englebert
TP Englebert
AS Bilima
CS Imana
-
-
St Hellois
-
-
-

Other links


Latest Congolese football headlines


Click here for all our news stories on football in DR Congo.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site