FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Egypt Football

Go to: 

Egypt

Egypt flagEgyptian National Anthem
National Coach: Shawky Gharib
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1921 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1923
FIFA Code: EGY
Nickname:
Local Name: Misr
Capital: Cairo
Population: 81,713,520
Area: 1,001,450 km2
Tel: +20 / Internet: .eg
Currency: Egyptian Pound (EGP) - Rates
Domestic Season: August - May
Local Time and WeatherLatest Egyptian Football News
List of Egyptian League and Cup Winners

Egyptian Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Egypt with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Egyptian football club.

Level: 1 Etisalat Egyptian Premier League view 16 Teams
Etisalat Egyptian Premier League
Al-Ahly (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Mohamed Youssef
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Al-Ahly homepage
Al-Jaish (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Army Club)
View Al-Jaish homepage
Al-Masry (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Al-Masry homepage
Al-Tersana (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Arsenal)
View Al-Tersana homepage
Assyut Petrol (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Assyut Petrol homepage
ENPPI (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View ENPPI homepage
Ghazl Al-Mehalla (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Ghazl Al-Mehalla homepage
Haras Al-Hodoud (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Border Guards)
View Haras Al-Hodoud homepage
Ismaily (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Ismaily homepage
Itesalat (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Telecom Egypt)
View Itesalat homepage
Ittihad (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Ittihad homepage
Ittihad Al-Shorta (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Police Union)
View Ittihad Al-Shorta homepage
Mokawloon Al-Arab (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Arab Contractors)
View Mokawloon Al-Arab homepage
Olympic (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Olympic homepage
Petrojet (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Petrojet homepage
Zamalek (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Helmy Toulan
Chairman / President: Mamdouh Abbas
Founded in: 1911 (Nickname: )
View Zamalek homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
tbc
-
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Zamalek
Ismaily
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Zamalek
Ismaily
-
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Al Mokaoulun
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
-
Mahala
-
-
-
-
-
Ismaily
Olympi
Zamalek
Zamalek
Tersana
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
-
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
-
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
tbc
-
ENPPI
Haras Al-Hodoud
Haras Al-Hodoud
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
ENPPI
Mokawloon Al-Arab
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Ismaily
Zamalek
Al Masry
Ismaily
Al Ahly
Mokawloon Al-Arab
-
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Mokawloon Al-Arab
Al Ahly
Zamalek
-
Tersana
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
-
Al Ahly
-
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Ittihad
Zamalek
-
Ittihad
-
-
-
-
-
Tersana
Al Ahly
Tersana
Qanah
Ittihad
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Zamalek
Zamalek / Al Ahly
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Tersana
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Ittihad
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Al Ahly / Zamalek
Al Ahly
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Teram
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Ittihad
Zamalek
Olympic
Olympic
Zamalek
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Tersana
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Ittihad
Al Ahly
Al Ahly
Tersana
Zamalek


Other links

Egyptian Soccer Forums


Latest Egyptian football headlines


14-08-2013: Egypt beat Uganda in friendly


31-01-2010: 2010 African Cup of Nations Final: Egypt 1-0 Ghana


30-01-2010: African Cup of Nations 2010: Ghana – Egypt Preview


28-01-2010: 2010 African Cup of Nations: Algeria 0-4 Egypt


27-01-2010: African Cup of Nations 2010: Egypt – Algeria Preview


Click here for all our news stories on football in Egypt.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site