FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Ethiopia Football

Go to: 

Ethiopia

Ethiopia flagEthiopian National Anthem
National Coach: Sewnet Bishaw
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1943 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1952
FIFA Code: ETH
Nickname:
Local Name: Ityop'iya
Capital: Addis Ababa
Population: 82,544,840
Area: 1,127,127 km2
Tel: +251 / Internet: .et
Currency: Birr (ETB) - Rates
Domestic Season: November - June
Local Time and WeatherLatest Ethiopian Football News
List of Ethiopian League and Cup Winners

Ethiopian Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Ethiopia with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Ethiopian football club.

Level: 1 Ethiopian Premier League view 16 Teams
Ethiopian Premier League
Adama City (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Adama Kenema)
View Adama City homepage
Awassa City (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Awassa Kenema)
View Awassa City homepage
Banks SC (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Bankoch)
View Banks SC homepage
Defence (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Mekelakeya)
View Defence homepage
Dire Dawa City (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Dire Dawa Kenema)
View Dire Dawa City homepage
EEPCO (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Mebrat Hail)
View EEPCO homepage
The initials stand for: Ethiopian Electric Power Corporation
Ethiopian Coffee (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Ethiopian Bunna)
View Ethiopian Coffee homepage
Ethiopian Insurance (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Medhin)
View Ethiopian Insurance homepage
Harar Beer Bottling (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Harar Bira)
View Harar Beer Bottling homepage
Metehara Sugar (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Metehara Seqwar)
View Metehara Sugar homepage
Muger Cement (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Muger Cemento)
View Muger Cement homepage
Nyala (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Nyala homepage
Saint George (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Kedus Giorgis)
View Saint George homepage
Sebeta City (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Sebeta Kenema)
View Sebeta City homepage
Southern Police (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Debub Police)
View Southern Police homepage
Trans Ethiopia (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Trans Ethiopia homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
tbc
St. George
Ethiopian Coffee
St. George
St. George
St. George
Awassa Kenema
St. George
St. George
Awassa Kenema
St. George
St. George
Mebrat Hail
St. George
St. George
Mebrat Hail
Ethiopian Coffee
St. George
St. George
St. George
Mebrat Hail
St. George
St. George
Brewery
Mechal
Mechal
St. George
Brewery
Brewery
Mechal
Cotton
Mechal
Ermejachen
Tegl Fre
Omedla
Ogaden Anbassa
Medr Babur
Mechal
St. George
Embassoyra
Asmara
Asmara
St. George
Tele SC
Tele SC
St. George
St. George
St. George
Cotton
Ethio-Cement
Cotton
Cotton
Ethio-Cement
Cotton
Tele SC
Akale Guzay
Hamassien
Mechal
Hamassien
Army
Army
Army
Army
St. George
Army
Key Baher
-
-
-
British Military Mission
tbc
-
St George
Dedebit
-
Ethiopian Coffee
Harar Bira
Mekelakeya
Awassa Kenema
Banks SC
Ethiopian Coffee
Medhin
EEPCO
Ethiopian Coffee
St George
Ethiopian Coffee
Wolaita Tussa
Awassa Flour Mill
Medhin
Muger Cemento
St George
-
-
Mechal
-
Bunna Gebeya
Eritrea Shoes
Building Construction
Eritrea Shoes
Eritrea Shoes
Red Sea
Mechal
Red Sea
Ermejachen
-
Omedla
St George
EEPCO
Mechal
St George
St George
EEPCO
EEPCO
Asmara
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Nib
Omedla
Mekuria
St George
Mechal
Mechal
Army
St George
St George
Army
Army
Army
Body Guard
Polisportiva
Army
British Military Mission
-

Other links


Latest Ethiopian football headlines


Click here for all our news stories on football in Ethiopia.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site