FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Gambia Football

Go to: 

Gambia

Gambia flagGambian National Anthem
National Coach: Luciano Mancini
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1952 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1968
FIFA Code: GAM
Nickname:
Local Name: The Gambia
Capital: Banjul
Population: 1,735,464
Area: 11,300 km2
Tel: +220 / Internet: .gm
Currency: Dalasi (GMD) - Rates
Domestic Season: February - May
Local Time and WeatherLatest Gambian Football News
List of Gambian League and Cup Winners

Gambian Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Gambia with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Gambian football club.

Level: 1 GFA League First Division view 12 Teams
GFA League First Division
Africell (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Africell homepage
Armed Forces (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Armed Forces homepage
Bakau United (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Bakau United homepage
Banjul Hawks (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Banjul Hawks homepage
Brikama United (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Brikama United homepage
GAMTEL (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View GAMTEL homepage
Real De Banjul (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1967 (Nickname: )
View Real De Banjul homepage
Samger (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Cherno Samba Academy)
View Samger homepage
Sea View (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Sea View homepage
Steve Biko (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Steve Biko homepage
Tallinding United (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Tallinding United homepage
Wallidan (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Wallidan homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
tbc
Steve Biko
Real De Banjul
Brikama United
Ports Authority
Armed Forces
Wallidan
Real De Banjul
Ports Authority
Wallidan
Wallidan
Armed Forces
Wallidan
Wallidan
Real De Banjul
Ports Authority
Real De Banjul
Real De Banjul
Banjul Hawks
Wallidan
Real De Banjul
Banjul Hawks
Wallidan
-
-
-
Wallidan
Augustians
Ports Authority
Wallidan
Ports Authority
Real De Banjul
-
-
Starlight
Wallidan
Real De Banjul
Wallidan
Wallidan
Real De Banjul
-
-
-
Wallidan
Wallidan
White Phantoms
Adonis
Augustians
Augustians
White Phantoms
White Phantoms
White Phantoms
White Phantoms
White Phantoms
White Phantoms
White Phantoms
White Phantoms
Rainbow
UAC
White Phantoms
Augustians
Gambia United
-
tbc
GAMTEL
GAMTEL
GAMTEL
GAMTEL
Young Africans
Wallidan
Ports Authority
Banjul Hawks
Bakau United
Wallidan
Wallidan
Wallidan
Wallidan
Steve Biko
Wallidan
Wallidan
Real De Banjul
Banjul Hawks
Mass Sosseh
Wallidan
Wallidan
Wallidan
-
-
-
Wallidan
Wallidan
Wallidan
Starlight
Wallidan
Banjul Hawks
Starlight
Wallidan
Ports Authority
Dingareh
Wallidan
Wallidan
Wallidan
Ports Authority
Wallidan
Wallidan
Wallidan
Wallidan
Real De Banjul
Real De Banjul
Augustinians
Arrance
Arrance
-
White Phantoms
White Phantoms
Augustinians
White Phantoms
White Phantoms
Black Diamonds
White Phantoms
Rainbow
White Phantoms
UAC
Police
-
Gambia United

Other links


Latest Gambian football headlines


31-05-2010: World Cup 2010 Warm Up: Gambia 1-5 Mexico


Click here for all our news stories on football in Gambia.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site