FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Somalia Football

Go to: 

Somalia

Somalia flagSomali National Anthem
National Coach: Alfred Imonje
National Stadium: Stadium Banadir
FA founded: 1951 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1962
FIFA Code: SOM
Nickname:
Local Name: Soomaaliya
Capital: Mogadishu
Population: 9,558,666
Area: 637,657 km2
Tel: +252 / Internet: .so
Currency: Shilling (SOS) - Rates
Domestic Season:
Local Time and WeatherLatest Somali Football News
List of Somali League and Cup Winners

Somali Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Somalia with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Somali football club.

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
tbc
tbc
Elman
Elman
Unknown
Banaadir Telecom
Unknown
Unknown
Banaadir Telecom
-
-
Elman
Elman
Elman
Elman
Banaadir Telecom
Unknown
Unknown
-
Alba
Morris Supplies
-
-
-
Jadidka
Mogadishu Municipality
Wagad
Wagad
Mogadishu Municipality
Wagad
Marine Club
National Printing Agency
Wagad
Lavori Publici
Horseed
Horseed
Horseed
Horseed
-
Mogadishu Municipality
Horseed
Horseed
Horseed
Lavori Publici
Lavori Publici
Lavori Publici
Hoga
Somali Police
tbc
tbc
Banaadir SC
-
Fenyuus
-
-
SIIT Daallo
-
-
-
-
Dekedaha
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Horseed
Marine Club
Petroleum
Waxcol
Horseed
Horseed
National Printing Agency
Lavori Publici
Marine Club
-
Lavori Publici
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

*Some of these league winners need to be confirmed because different sources list different teams as champions.


Latest Somali football headlines


Click here for all our news stories on football in Somalia.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site