FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Afghanistan football

Go to: 

Afghanistan

Afghanistan flagAfghan National Anthem
National Coach: Mohammad Yousef Kargar
National Stadium: Ghazi Stadium
FA founded: 1933 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1948
FIFA Code: AFG
Nickname:
Local Name: Afghanestan
Capital: Kabul
Population: 32,738,376
Area: 647,500 km2
Tel: +93 / Internet: .af
Currency: Afghani (AFN) - Rates
Domestic Season: August - October
Local Time and WeatherLatest Afghan Football News
List of Afghan League and Cup Winners

Afghan Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Afghanistan with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Afghan football club.

Level: 1 Afghan Premier League
Afghan Premier League

Roll of Honour

YEAR AFGHAN PREMIER LEAGUE
2013
2012
tbc
Toofan Harirod

The Afghan Premier League began in 2012. It is currently an 8 team competition beginning with two groups of four in which the teams play each other once before the top two in each group go through to the semi finals.


Other links


Latest Afghan football headlines


Click here for all our news stories on football in Afghanistan.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site