FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Bhutan football

Go to: 

Bhutan

Bhutan flagBhutanese National Anthem
National Coach: Kazunori Ohara
National Stadium: Changlimithang Stadium
FA founded: 1983 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 2000
FIFA Code: BHU
Nickname:
Local Name: Druk Yul
Capital: Thimphu
Population: 682,321
Area: 47,000 km2
Tel: +975 / Internet: .bt
Currency: Ngultrum (BTN) - Rates
Domestic Season: June - August
Local Time and WeatherLatest Bhutanese Football News
List of Bhutanese League and Cup Winners

Bhutanese Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Bhutan with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Bhutanese football club.

Level: 1 A-Division view 7 Teams
A-Division
Choden (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Choden homepage
Druk Athletic (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Druk Athletic homepage
Druk Pol (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Druk Pol homepage
Druk Star (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Druk Star homepage
Rigzung (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Rigzung homepage
Transport United (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Transport United homepage
Yeedzin (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Yeedzin homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR A-DIVISION NATIONAL LEAGUE
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
tbc
Yeedzin
Druk Pol
Yeedzin
Yeedzin
Druk Star
Yeedzin
Transport United
Transport United
Transport United
Transport United
Druk Pol
Druk Pol
Druk Star
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
tbc
tbc
Yeedzin (2012-13)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Druk Pol
Druk Pol
Druk Pol
Druk Pol
Druk Pol
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Royal Bhutan Army

The A-Division was inaugurated in 2001 and was the highest league competition in Bhutan until the National League was revived in late 2012 as a short six team league that ran until the end of February 2013. The A-Division is not a nationwide competition as it is limited to teams from the capital Thimphu. It now serves as a qualifying competition for the new National League with the top three teams from the A-Division joining the representatives of other regions in the National League. A second edition of the new National League is scheduled for summer 2013.

The 20 administrative districts of Bhutan, known as dzongkhags, are:
Thimphu (capital)
Bumthang
Chukha
Dagana
Gasa
Haa
Lhuntse
Mongar
Paro
Pemagatshel
Punakha
Samdrup Jongkhar
Samtse
Sarpang
Trashigang
Trashiyangtse
Trongsa
Tsirang
Wangdue Phodrang
Zhemgang


Other links


Latest Bhutanese football headlines


Click here for all our news stories on football in Bhutan.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site