FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

India football

Go to: 

India

India flagIndian National Anthem
National Coach: Wim Koevermans
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1937 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1948
FIFA Code: IND
Nickname:
Local Name: Bharat
Capital: New Delhi
Population: 1,147,995,904
Area: 3,287,590 km2
Tel: +91 / Internet: .in
Currency: Rupee (INR) - Rates
Domestic Season: November - February
Local Time and WeatherLatest Indian Football News
List of Indian League and Cup Winners

Indian Football League System
An overview of the football league system in India with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Indian football club.

Level: 1 I-League view 12 Teams
I-League
Air India (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Air India homepage
Chirag United (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Chirag United homepage
Churchill Brothers (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Churchill Brothers homepage
Dempo Sports Club (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Dempo Sports Club homepage
East Bengal (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1920 (Nickname: )
View East Bengal homepage
JCT (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1971 (Nickname: )
View JCT homepage
Mahindra United (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Mahindra United homepage
Mohammedan Sporting (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Mohammedan Sporting homepage
Mohun Bagan (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1889 (Nickname: )
View Mohun Bagan homepage
Mumbai FC (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Mumbai FC homepage
Sporting Clube De Goa (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Sporting Clube De Goa homepage
Vasco Sports Club (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Vasco Sports Club homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
tbc
Churchill Brothers SC
Dempo SC
Salgaocar SC
Dempo SC
Churchill Brothers SC
Dempo SC
Dempo SC
Mahindra United
Dempo SC
East Bengal
East Bengal
Mohun Bagan AC
East Bengal
Mohun Bagan AC
Salgaocar SC
Mohun Bagan AC
JCT Mills
NOTE: There are number of cup competitions in India and most are played ‘tournament style’ over a short period of time at a specific host city. The oldest is the Durand Cup which dates from 1888 and is the third oldest football tournament in the world – after the English and Scottish FA Cups.

Other links

Indian Football


Latest Indian football headlines


14-08-2013: Tajikistan beat India in Khujand


Click here for all our news stories on football in India.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site