FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Iraq football

Go to: 

Iraq

Iraq flagIraqi National Anthem
National Coach: Vladimir Petrovic
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1948 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1950
FIFA Code: IRQ
Nickname:
Local Name: Al Iraq
Capital: Baghdad
Population: 28,221,180
Area: 437,072 km2
Tel: +964 / Internet: .iq
Currency: Dinar (IQD) - Rates
Domestic Season: November - August
Local Time and WeatherLatest Iraqi Football News
List of Iraqi League and Cup Winners

Iraqi Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Iraq with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Iraqi football club.

Level: 1 Iraqi Premier League view 22 Teams
Iraqi Premier League
Al-Kahraba Baghdad (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Al-Kahraba Baghdad homepage
Al-Mina'a Basra (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Al-Mina'a Basra homepage
Al-Naft Baghdad (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Al-Naft Baghdad homepage
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad homepage
Al-Shorta Baghdad (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Al-Shorta Baghdad homepage
Al-Sina'a Baghdad (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Al-Sina'a Baghdad homepage
Al-Talaba Baghdad (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Al-Talaba Baghdad homepage
Al-Zawra'a Baghdad (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Al-Zawra'a Baghdad homepage
Arbil (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Arbil homepage
Baghdad (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Baghdad homepage
Duhok (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Duhok homepage
Kirkuk (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Kirkuk homepage
Kufa (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Kufa homepage
Naft Al-Janoob Basra (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Naft Al-Janoob Basra homepage
Najaf (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Najaf homepage
Nasiriyah (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Nasiriyah homepage
Peris Duhok (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Peris Duhok homepage
Ramadi (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Ramadi homepage
Salahaddin Tikrit (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Salahaddin Tikrit homepage
Samarra (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Samarra homepage
Samawa (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Samawa homepage
Sulaymaniyah (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Sulaymaniyah homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
tbc
tbc
Arbil
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Duhok
Arbil
Arbil
Arbil
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
-
-
Al-Talaba Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Shorta Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Talaba Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
Al-Rasheed
Al-Rasheed
Al-Rasheed
Al-Talaba Baghdad
-
Al-Jaish
Salahaddin Tikrit
Al-Talaba Baghdad
Al-Talaba Baghdad
Al-Shorta Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Mina’a Basra
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
tbc
tbc
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Al-Talaba Baghdad
Al-Talaba Baghdad
-
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Rasheed
Al-Rasheed
-
-
Al-Sina’a Baghdad
Al-Jaish
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Jaish
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
-
Al-Zawra’a Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Al-Maslaha Naqil Al-Rakab
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
-
Al-Maslaha Naqil Al-Rakab
Nadi Athori
Amana Al-Asama
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Baghdad
Al-Maslaha Naqil Al-Rakab

Other links


Latest Iraqi football headlines


11-06-2013: Japan round off campaign with last gasp win against Iraq


05-06-2013: Asian World Cup Qualifying Round-Up


Click here for all our news stories on football in Iraq.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site