FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Philippines football

Go to: 

Philippines

Philippines flagFilipino National Anthem
National Coach: Michael Weiss
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1907 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1930
FIFA Code: PHI
Nickname:
Local Name: Pilipinas
Capital: Manila
Population: 96,061,680
Area: 300,000 km2
Tel: +63 / Internet: .ph
Currency: Peso (PHP) - Rates
Domestic Season:
Local Time and WeatherLatest Filipino Football News
List of Filipino League and Cup Winners

Filipino Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Philippines with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Filipino football club.

Level: 1 United Football League Division 1
Level: 2 United Football League Division 2
United Football League Division 1

United Football League Division 2

Roll of Honour

YEAR UNITED FOOTBALL LEAGUE PFF NMCC
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
tbc
Stallion
Global
Philippine Air Force
Philippine Air Force
tbc
Ceres
-
Global
-

*The United Football League is the top league in the Philippines, but it is not a nationwide competition as it only involves teams from the National Capital Region i.e. Metropolitan Manilla (the city of Manilla and the surrounding cities). It was founded in 2009 as a semi-pro competition but is now professional. The PFF NMCC is the top nationwide competition. It stands for the Philippine Football Federation National Men’s Club Championship. It’s a cup competition that starts off with regional group stages before becoming a knockout tournament. It was re-founded in its present guise in 2011, but national championship tournaments had been played sporadically since as far back as 1911 in the Philippines.


Other links


Latest Filipino football headlines


Click here for all our news stories on football in Philippines.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site