FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Armenia Football

Go to: 

Armenia

Armenia flagArmenian National Anthem
National Coach: Vardan Minasyan
National Stadium: Hrazdan Stadium
FA founded: 1992 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1992
FIFA Code: ARM
Nickname:
Local Name: Hayastan
Capital: Yerevan
Population: 2,968,586
Area: 29,743 km2
Tel: +374 / Internet: .am
Currency: Dram (AMD) - Rates
Domestic Season: April - November
Local Time and WeatherLatest Armenian Football News
List of Armenian League and Cup Winners

Armenian Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Armenia with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Armenian football club.

Level: 1 STAR National Championship view 8 Teams
Level: 2 First League view 9 Teams
Level: 3 Other Armenian Clubs view 3 Teams
STAR National Championship
Alashkert Nairi Stadium (6,800) [-]
Manager / Coach: Armen Sanamyan
Chairman / President: Bagrat Navoyan
Founded in: 2011 (Nickname: )
View Alashkert homepage
Ararat Yerevan Abovyan City Stadium (4,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vartan Sirmakes
Chairman / President: Hratch Kaprielian
Founded in: 1935 (Nickname: White Eagles)
View Ararat Yerevan homepage
Banants Banants Stadium (5,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Volodymyr Pyatenko
Chairman / President: Sargis Israelyan
Founded in: 1992 (Nickname: Proud Eagles)
View Banants homepage
Gandzasar Kapan Gandzasar Stadium (3,500) [-]
Manager / Coach: Samvel Petrosyan
Chairman / President: Maksim Hakobyan
Founded in: 2004 (Nickname: )
View Gandzasar Kapan homepage
MIKA Mika Stadium (7,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Aram Voskanyan
Chairman / President: Carlos Khazaryan
Founded in: 1999 (Nickname: )
View MIKA homepage
Pyunik Football Academy Stadium (1,500) [-]
Manager / Coach: Rafael Nazaryan
Chairman / President: Karen Harutunyan
Founded in: 1992 (Nickname: Phoenix)
View Pyunik homepage
Known as Homenetmen until 1995-96 season.
Shirak Gyumri City Stadium (2,761) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vardan Bichakhchyan
Chairman / President: Arman Sahakyan
Founded in: 1958 (Nickname: )
View Shirak homepage
Ulisses Republican Stadium (14,403) [-]
Manager / Coach: Karen Barseghyan
Chairman / President: Artak Harutyunyan
Founded in: 2000 (Nickname: )
View Ulisses homepage

First League
Alashkert II (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Alashkert II homepage
Ararat Yerevan II (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Ararat Yerevan II homepage
Banants II (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Banants II homepage
Banants III (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Banants III homepage
Gandzasar Kapan II (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Gandzasar Kapan II homepage
MIKA II (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View MIKA II homepage
Pyunik II (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Pyunik II homepage
Shengavit (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Arthur Galstyan
Chairman / President: Garnik Hayrapetyan
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Shengavit homepage
Originally Koshkagorts, renamed Shengavit in 1992. Now the reserve team of Ulisses.
Shirak II (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Shirak II homepage

Other Armenian Clubs
Impuls Dilijan (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1985 (Nickname: )
View Impuls Dilijan homepage
Dissolved in 2013.
Kilikia (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1992 (Nickname: )
View Kilikia homepage
Dissolved after financial difficulties in 2011.
Pyunik III (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Pyunik III homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996/7
1995/6
1995
1994
1993
1992
tbc
Shirak Gyumri
-
Ulisses
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Araks Ararat
Shirak Gyumri
Tsement Ararat
FK Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Shirak Gyumri & Ararat Yerevan
Shirak Gyumri
Ararat Yerevan
Shirak Gyumri & Homenetmen Yerevan
tbc
Pyunik Yerevan
Shirak Gyumri
MIKA Ashtarak
Pyunik Yerevan
Pyunik Yerevan
Ararat Yerevan
Banants Yerevan
MIKA Ashtarak
MIKA Ashtarak
Pyunik Yerevan
Mika Ashtarak
Pyunik Yerevan
MIKA Ashtarak
MIKA Ashtarak
Tsement Ararat
Tsement Ararat
Ararat Yerevan
-
Pyunik Yerevan
Ararat Yerevan
Ararat Yerevan
Ararat Yerevan
Banants Abovyan
Notes: In 1992 Shirak and Homenetmen finished level on 37 points and with a +44 goal difference and shared the league title. In 1995 there was a short transitional tournament before they moved to an Autumn – Spring season. The league was played in two groups of 6 (won by Shirak and Ararat). They moved back to a Spring – Autumn season with another short transitional league in 1997 (won by FK Yerevan). NB: Homenetmen is a former name of Pyunik.

Other links


Latest Armenian football headlines


11-06-2013: Denmark crushed at home by Armenia – Euro World Cup Qualifiers Round-Up


28-02-2012: Friendly Result: Armenia 0-2 Serbia


Click here for all our news stories on football in Armenia.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site