FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Azerbaijan Football

Go to: 

Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan flagAzerbaijani National Anthem
National Coach: Berti Vogts
National Stadium: Tofiq Bahramov Stadium
FA founded: 1992 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1994
FIFA Code: AZE
Nickname:
Local Name: Azarbaycan
Capital: Baku
Population: 8,177,717
Area: 86,600 km2
Tel: +994 / Internet: .az
Currency: New Manat (AZN) - Rates
Domestic Season: August - May
Local Time and WeatherLatest Azerbaijani Football News
List of Azerbaijani League and Cup Winners

Azerbaijani Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Azerbaijan with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Azerbaijani football club.

Level: 1 Premier League view 10 Teams
Level: 2 I Divizion view 2 Teams
Level: 3 Other Azerbaijani Clubs view 2 Teams
Premier League
AZAL PFK AZAL Arena (3,500) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vagif Sadygov
Chairman / President: Zaur Akhundov
Founded in: 1996 (Nickname: The Pilots)
View AZAL PFK homepage
Former names: Olimpik Baku & Olimpik-Shuvalan Baku.
FK Baku Tofiq Bahramov Stadium (31,200) [-]
Manager / Coach: Milinko Pantic
Chairman / President: Hafiz Mammadov
Founded in: 1997 (Nickname: The Stripes)
View FK Baku homepage
FK Karabakh Tofiq Bahramov Stadium (31,200) [-]
Manager / Coach: Gurban Gurbanov
Chairman / President: Abdulbari Gozal
Founded in: 1951 (Nickname: The Horsemen)
View FK Karabakh homepage
FK Khazar Lankaran Lankaran City Stadium (15,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: John Toshack
Chairman / President: Mais Mansimov
Founded in: 2004 (Nickname: The Shipbuilders)
View FK Khazar Lankaran homepage
FK Qabala Gabala City Stadium (4,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Yuri Semin
Chairman / President: Taleh Heyderov
Founded in: 2005 (Nickname: The Radars)
View FK Qabala homepage
Inter Baku Shafa Stadium (8,125) [-]
Manager / Coach: Kakhaber Tskhadadze
Chairman / President: Georgi Nikolov
Founded in: 1997 (Nickname: The Bankers)
View Inter Baku homepage
Neftchi Baku Bakcell Arena (11,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Boyukagha Hajiyev
Chairman / President: Sadyg Sadygov
Founded in: 1937 (Nickname: Oil Workers)
View Neftchi Baku homepage
Ravan Baku Bayil Stadium (5,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Ramil Aliyev
Chairman / President: Mushfig Safiyev
Founded in: 2009 (Nickname: )
View Ravan Baku homepage
Simurq Zaqatala Zaqatala City Stadium (3,500) [-]
Manager / Coach: Giorgi Chikhradze
Chairman / President: Anar Bakirov
Founded in: 2005 (Nickname: The Phoenixes)
View Simurq Zaqatala homepage
Sumqayit Mehdi Huseynzade Stadium (15,350) [-]
Manager / Coach: Agil Mammadov
Chairman / President: Kamran Guliyev
Founded in: 2010 (Nickname: )
View Sumqayit homepage

I Divizion
Kapaz Ganja City Stadium (25,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1959 (Nickname: Mountaineers)
View Kapaz homepage
Turan Tovuz Tovuz City Stadium (6,800) [-]
Manager / Coach: Nadir Nabiyev
Chairman / President: Yashar Ibrahimov
Founded in: 1992 (Nickname: Boz Qurd)
View Turan Tovuz homepage

Other Azerbaijani Clubs
Karvan (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 2004 (Nickname: )
View Karvan homepage
Dissolved in 2012.
Mughan (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 2007 (Nickname: )
View Mughan homepage
Dissolved in 2012.

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
tbc
Neftchi Baku
Neftchi Baku
Neftchi Baku
Inter Baku
FK Baku
Inter Baku
FK Khazar Lenkoran
FK Baku
Neftchi Baku
Neftchi Baku
-
-
Shamkir
Shamkir
Kapaz Ganja
Kapaz Ganja
Neftchi Baku
Neftchi Baku
Kapaz Ganja
Turan Tovuz
FK Karabakh
Neftchi Baku
tbc
Neftchi Baku
FK Baku
FK Khazar Lankaran
FK Baku
FK Karabakh
FK Khazar Lenkoran
FK Khazar Lenkoran
FK Karabakh
FK Baku
Neftchi Baku
-
Neftchi Baku
Shafa Baku
Kapaz Ganja
Neftchi Baku
Kapaz Ganja
Kapaz Ganja
Neftchi Baku
Neftchi Baku
Kapaz Ganja
FK Karabakh
-

Other links

Football.Azeri.com – a  very good news and information site on Azeri football (available in English or Russian)

Latest Azerbaijani football headlines


02-06-2010: World Cup 2010 Warm Up: Azerbaijan 0-0 Honduras


Click here for all our news stories on football in Azerbaijan.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site