FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Bosnia-Herzegovina Football

Go to: 

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina flagBosnia-Herzegovina National Anthem
National Coach: Safet Susic
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1992 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1996
FIFA Code: BIH
Nickname:
Local Name: Bosna I Hercegovina
Capital: Sarajevo
Population: 4,590,310
Area: 51,209 km2
Tel: +387 / Internet: .ba
Currency: Marka (BAM) - Rates
Domestic Season: August - May
Local Time and WeatherLatest Bosnia-Herzegovina Football News
List of Bosnia-Herzegovina League and Cup Winners

Bosnia-Herzegovina Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Bosnia-Herzegovina with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Bosnia-Herzegovina football club.

Level: 1 Premijer Liga BiH view 16 Teams
Level: 2 Prva liga FBiH view 1 Teams Prva liga RS view 1 Teams
Level: 3 Other Bosnian Clubs view 1 Teams
Premijer Liga BiH
Borac Banja Luka Gradski Stadion Banja Luka (9,730) [-]
Manager / Coach: Dragan Jovic
Chairman / President: Srdan Suput
Founded in: 1926 (Nickname: Crveno-plavi)
View Borac Banja Luka homepage
FK Leotar Stadion Police (8,550) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vladimir Gacinovic
Chairman / President: Nedeljko Bukvic
Founded in: 1925 (Nickname: Tigrovi)
View FK Leotar homepage
FK Olimpik Sarajevo Stadion Otoka (5,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Nedim Jusufbegovic
Chairman / President: Nijaz Gracic
Founded in: 1993 (Nickname: Vukovi)
View FK Olimpik Sarajevo homepage
FK Sarajevo Olimpijskom Stadionu Asim Ferhatovic-Hase (37,500) [-]
Manager / Coach: Robert Jarni
Chairman / President: Alen Hujic
Founded in: 1946 (Nickname: Bordo-Bijeli)
View FK Sarajevo homepage
FK Slavija Gradski SRC Slavija (6,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Dragan Radovic
Chairman / President: Slobodan Ujic
Founded in: 1908 (Nickname: )
View FK Slavija homepage
HSK Zrinjski Mostar Bijeli Brijeg Stadium (25,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Branko Karacic
Chairman / President: Marin Raspudic
Founded in: 1905 (Nickname: Plemici)
View HSK Zrinjski Mostar homepage
Mladost Velika Obarska Gradski Stadion Velika Obarska (1,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Miroslav Milanovic
Chairman / President: Borko Blagojevic
Founded in: 1948 (Nickname: )
View Mladost Velika Obarska homepage
NK Celik Bilino Polje (13,632) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vlado Jagodic
Chairman / President: Senad Sarajlic
Founded in: 1945 (Nickname: Crno-Crveni)
View NK Celik homepage
Radnik Bijeljina Gradski Stadion Bijeljina (6,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President: Mihajlo Vidic
Founded in: 1945 (Nickname: )
View Radnik Bijeljina homepage
Rudar Prijedor Gradski Stadion Prijedor (5,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Slobodan Starcevic
Chairman / President: Drago Milosevic
Founded in: 1928 (Nickname: )
View Rudar Prijedor homepage
Siroki Brijeg Stadion Pecara (10,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Slaven Musa
Chairman / President: Zlatan Mijo Jelic
Founded in: 1948 (Nickname: Plavi)
View Siroki Brijeg homepage
Travnik Stadion Pirota (5,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Elvedin Beganovic
Chairman / President: Dzevad Beciragic
Founded in: 1922 (Nickname: Veziri)
View Travnik homepage
Velez Mostar Vrapcici Stadium (7,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Ibrahim Rahimic
Chairman / President: Sefkija Vila
Founded in: 1922 (Nickname: Rodeni)
View Velez Mostar homepage
Vitez Gradski Stadion Vitez (3,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Valentin Plavcic
Chairman / President: Veseljko Petrovic
Founded in: 1947 (Nickname: Vitezovi)
View Vitez homepage
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo Stadion Grbavica (16,100) [-]
Manager / Coach: Amar Osim
Chairman / President: Almir Gredic
Founded in: 1921 (Nickname: Zeljo)
View Zeljeznicar Sarajevo homepage
Zvijezda Stadion Banja Ilidza (5,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Milomir Odovic
Chairman / President: Fadil Novalic
Founded in: 1922 (Nickname: Zmajevi)
View Zvijezda homepage

Prva liga FBiH
FK Sloboda Tuzla (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Ismail Karic
Chairman / President: Azmir Husic
Founded in: 1919 (Nickname: Crveno-crni)
View FK Sloboda Tuzla homepage

Prva liga RS
Modrica Maxima (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Marko Stojic
Chairman / President: Stojan Stolic
Founded in: 1922 (Nickname: )
View Modrica Maxima homepage

Other Bosnian Clubs
FK Laktasi (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Milos Pojic
Chairman / President: Lazar Radanovic
Founded in: 1974 (Nickname: Krijumcari)
View FK Laktasi homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
tbc
Zeljeznicar
Zeljeznicar
Borac Banja Luka
Zeljeznicar
Zrinjski
Modrica Maksima
FK Sarajevo
Siroki Brijeg
Zrinjski
Siroki Brijeg
Leotar
-
-
-
-
-
tbc
Siroki Brijeg
Zeljeznicar
Zeljeznicar
Borac Banja Luka
Sloboda Tuzla
Sloboda Tuzla
Siroki Brijeg
Siroki Brijeg
Siroki Brijeg
Modrica Maksima
Zeljeznicar
FK Sarajevo
Zeljeznicar
Zeljeznicar
-
FK Sarajevo
NOTES: The first national league incorporating Muslims, Croats and Serbs began for the 2002/03 season. Previously, there had been separate championships.

Other links

Avaz – News/sport newspaper


Latest Bosnian football headlines


28-02-2012: Friendly Result: Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-2 Brazil


09-06-2010: World Cup 2010 Warm Up: Germany 3-1 Bosnia


Click here for all our news stories on football in Bosnia-Herzegovina.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site