FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Georgia Football

Go to: 

Georgia

Georgia flagGeorgian National Anthem
National Coach: Temuri Ketsbaia
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1990 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1992
FIFA Code: GEO
Nickname:
Local Name: Sak'art'velo
Capital: Tbilisi
Population: 4,630,841
Area: 69,700 km2
Tel: +995 / Internet: .ge
Currency: Lari (GEL) - Rates
Domestic Season: August - May
Local Time and WeatherLatest Georgian Football News
List of Georgian League and Cup Winners

Georgian Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Georgia with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Georgian football club.

Level: 1 Umaglesi Liga view 12 Teams
Level: 2 Pirveli Liga West view 1 Teams Pirveli Liga East view 2 Teams
Umaglesi Liga
Baia Zugdidi Anaklia Stadium (1,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1919 (Nickname: )
View Baia Zugdidi homepage
Chikhura Sachkhere Givi Kiladze Stadium (14,700) [-]
Manager / Coach: Samson Fruidze
Chairman / President: Besik Danelia
Founded in: 1938 (Nickname: )
View Chikhura Sachkhere homepage
Dila Gori Tengiz Burjanadze Stadium (6,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Giorgi Devdariani
Chairman / President: Mamuka Jugeli
Founded in: 1949 (Nickname: Guarders)
View Dila Gori homepage
Dinamo Tbilisi Boris Paichadze Stadium (55,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Dusan Uhrin Jr
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1925 (Nickname: )
View Dinamo Tbilisi homepage
Guria Lanchkhuti Fazisi Stadium (3,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Davit Makharadze
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Guria Lanchkhuti homepage
Merani Martvili Erosi Manjgaladze Stadium (2,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Merani Martvili homepage
Metalurgi Rustavi Poladi Stadium (6,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Georgi Kipiani
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 2006 (Nickname: )
View Metalurgi Rustavi homepage
Former name: Olimpi Rustavi
Sioni Mikheil Meskhi Stadium (27,223) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1936 (Nickname: )
View Sioni homepage
Spartaki Tskhinvali Mikheil Meskhi Stadium (27,223) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: Qartlelebi)
View Spartaki Tskhinvali homepage
Torpedo Kutaisi Givi Kiladze Stadium (14,700) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Torpedo Kutaisi homepage
WIT Georgia Mtskheta Park (2,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1968 (Nickname: )
View WIT Georgia homepage
Zestaponi David Abashidze Stadium (5,000) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 2004 (Nickname: )
View Zestaponi homepage

Pirveli Liga West
Gagra (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Gagra homepage

Pirveli Liga East
Lokomotivi Tbilisi (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1936 (Nickname: )
View Lokomotivi Tbilisi homepage
Samtredia (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 0 (Nickname: )
View Samtredia homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
tbc
Dinamo Tbilisi
Zestaponi
Zestaponi
Olimpi Rustavi
WIT Georgia
Dinamo Tbilisi
Olimpi Rustavi
Sioni Bolnisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
WIT Georgia Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Torpedo Kutaisi
Torpedo Kutaisi
Torpedo Kutaisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Iberia-Dinamo Tbilisi
Iberia Tbilisi
Iberia Tbilisi
tbc
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dila Gori
Gagra
WIT Georgia
Dinamo Tbilisi
FK Zestaponi
Ameri Tbilisi
Ameri Tbilisi
Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Torpedo Kutaisi
Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Torpedo Kutaisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi
-
Guria Lanchkhuti

Other links

Georgiansoccer.com


Latest Georgian football headlines


14-08-2013: Khizhnichenko gives Kazakhstan win over Georgia


Click here for all our news stories on football in Georgia.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site