FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Kazakhstan Football

Go to: 

Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan flagKazakh National Anthem
National Coach: Miroslav Beranek
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1914 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1994
FIFA Code: KAZ
Nickname:
Local Name: Qazaqstan
Capital: Astana
Population: 15,340,533
Area: 2,717,300 km2
Tel: +7 / Internet: .kz
Currency: Tenge (KZT) - Rates
Domestic Season: March - November
Local Time and WeatherLatest Kazakh Football News
List of Kazakh League and Cup Winners

Kazakh Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Kazakhstan with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Kazakh football club.

Level: 1 Premier League view 12 Teams
Level: 2 First Division view 3 Teams
Premier League
Akzhayik Petr Atoyan Stadium (8,320) [-]
Manager / Coach: Pogos Galstyan
Chairman / President: Rashid Khusnutdinov
Founded in: 1968 (Nickname: )
View Akzhayik homepage
Astana Astana Arena (30,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Ioan Andone
Chairman / President: Mels Kataev
Founded in: 2009 (Nickname: )
View Astana homepage
Former name: Lokomotiv Astana
Atyrau Munaishy Stadium (8,660) [-]
Manager / Coach: Miodrag Radulovic
Chairman / President: Zheksenbai Kusainov
Founded in: 1980 (Nickname: Oilman)
View Atyrau homepage
FC Aktobe Aktobe Central Stadium (12,800) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vladimir Mukhanov
Chairman / President: Bikhambetova Sharipa
Founded in: 1967 (Nickname: The Red-Whites)
View FC Aktobe homepage
Irtysh Pavlodar Pavlodar Central Stadium (15,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Talgat Baisufinov
Chairman / President: Roman Skljar
Founded in: 1965 (Nickname: )
View Irtysh Pavlodar homepage
Kairat Almaty Central Stadium (23,804) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vladimir Weiss
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1954 (Nickname: )
View Kairat homepage
Ordabasy Shymkent Kazhimukan Munaitpasov Stadium (20,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Victor Pasulko
Chairman / President: Kaysar Abdraymov
Founded in: 1998 (Nickname: )
View Ordabasy Shymkent homepage
Shakhter Karagandy Shakhtyor Stadium (19,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Viktor Kumykov
Chairman / President: Yerden Khalilin
Founded in: 1958 (Nickname: Miners)
View Shakhter Karagandy homepage
Taraz Taraz Central Stadium (12,525) [-]
Manager / Coach: Arno Pijpers
Chairman / President: Murat Omarov
Founded in: 1961 (Nickname: )
View Taraz homepage
Tobol Kostanay Kostanay Central Stadium (8,323) [-]
Manager / Coach: Timur Urazov
Chairman / President: Nikolai Panin
Founded in: 1967 (Nickname: )
View Tobol Kostanay homepage
Vostok Vostok Stadium (8,500) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vladimir Fomichyov
Chairman / President: Kurmagaliev Talgat
Founded in: 1963 (Nickname: )
View Vostok homepage
Zhetysu Taldykorgan Zhetysu Stadium (4,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Omari Tetradze
Chairman / President: Evgeniy Nam
Founded in: 1981 (Nickname: )
View Zhetysu Taldykorgan homepage

First Division
Kaisar Kyzylorda (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Algimantas Liubinskas
Chairman / President: Nurlan Abuov
Founded in: 1968 (Nickname: Wolves)
View Kaisar Kyzylorda homepage
Kyzylzhar (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Evgeni Jarovenko
Chairman / President: Roman Arakelov
Founded in: 1968 (Nickname: )
View Kyzylzhar homepage
Okzhetpes Kokshetau (0) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vladimir Cheburin
Chairman / President: Saparbek Kakishev
Founded in: 1968 (Nickname: )
View Okzhetpes Kokshetau homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
tbc
FC Aktobe
Shakhter Karagandy
Shakhter Karagandy
Tobol Kostanay
FC Aktobe
FC Aktobe
FC Aktobe
FK Astana
Aktobe Lento
Kairat Almaty
Irtysh Pavlodar
Irtysh Pavlodar
Zhenis Astana
Zhenis Astana
Irtysh Bastau Pavlodar
Yelimay = Semipalatinsk
Irtysh Pavlodar
Taraz Jambul
Yelimay Semipalatinsk
Yelimay Semipalatinsk
Ansat Pavlodar
Kairat Almaty
tbc
Shakhter Karagandy
FK Astana
Ordabasy Shymkent
FK Astana
Atyrau
FC Aktobe
Tobol Kostanai
FK Almaty
Zhenis Astana
FK Taraz
Kairat Almaty
Zhenis Astana
Zhenis Astana & Kairat Almaty
Kairat Almaty
Kaysar Kyzylorda
Irtysh Pavlodar
-
Kairat Almaty
Yelimay Semipalatinsk
Vostok Ust’-Kamenogorsk
Dostyk Almaty
Kairat Almaty

Other links


Latest Kazakh football headlines


14-08-2013: Khizhnichenko gives Kazakhstan win over Georgia


Click here for all our news stories on football in Kazakhstan.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site