FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Liechtenstein Football

Go to: 

Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein flagLiechtenstein National Anthem
National Coach: Rene Pauritsch
National Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion
FA founded: 1934 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1976
FIFA Code: LIE
Nickname:
Local Name: Fuerstentum Liechtenstein
Capital: Vaduz
Population: 34,498
Area: 160 km2
Tel: +423 / Internet: .li
Currency: Swiss Franc (CHF) - Rates
Domestic Season: August - May
Local Time and WeatherLatest Liechtenstein Football News
List of Liechtenstein League and Cup Winners

Liechtenstein Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Liechtenstein with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Liechtenstein football club.

Level: 1 Liechtenstein Football Clubs view 6 Teams
Liechtenstein Football Clubs
Balzers Sportplatz Rheinau (2,500) [-]
Manager / Coach: Michael Nushohr
Chairman / President: Robi Agnolazza
Founded in: 1932 (Nickname: )
View Balzers homepage
Eschen/Mauren Sportpark Eschen-Mauren (600) [-]
Manager / Coach: Uwe Wegmann
Chairman / President: Wolfgang Marxer
Founded in: 1963 (Nickname: )
View Eschen/Mauren homepage
Ruggell Freizeitpark Widau (500) [-]
Manager / Coach: Ronny Buchel
Chairman / President: Sandro Cudazzo
Founded in: 1958 (Nickname: )
View Ruggell homepage
Schaan Sportsplatz Rheinwiese (1,500) [-]
Manager / Coach: Daniele Polverino
Chairman / President: Michael Winkler
Founded in: 1949 (Nickname: )
View Schaan homepage
Triesen Blumenau Stadium (2,100) [-]
Manager / Coach: Raphael Rohrer
Chairman / President: Edy Kindle
Founded in: 1932 (Nickname: )
View Triesen homepage
Triesenberg Sportanlage Leitawis (800) [-]
Manager / Coach: Franz Schadler
Chairman / President: Mario Gassner
Founded in: 1972 (Nickname: )
View Triesenberg homepage

There are only seven clubs in Liechtenstein and they do not have their own league. Instead, they all participate in the Swiss league system, with most being in the lower, regional divisions. The most successful club, FC Vaduz, are currently in the Swiss national second division and are listed on our Switzerland page.

There is a national cup competition in Liechtenstein. It is currently known as the FL1 Aktiv-Cup and the winners gain access to the qualifying rounds of the UEFA Europa League. All seven Liechtensteiner clubs take part in the tournament along with their reserve teams and even the third and fourth teams of the bigger clubs. The preliminary rounds begin in August, the previous year’s semi finalists enter at the quarter final stage (in October) and the final takes place in May.


Roll of Honour

YEAR CUP WINNERS
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
tbc
Vaduz
USV Eschen-Mauren
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Balzers
Vaduz
Vaduz
Schaan
Balzers
Vaduz
Balzers
Vaduz
Balzers
Balzers
Ruggell
Vaduz
Vaduz
Balzers
Balzers
Balzers
Balzers
Vaduz
Balzers
USV
USV
USV
Triesen
Vaduz
Balzers
Triesen
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Triesen
Balzers
Schaan
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Schaan
Vaduz
Vaduz
Vaduz
Triesen
Triesen
Vaduz
Triesen
Triesen
Triesen

Other links

Football Supporters’ Guide to Leichtenstein

Newspapers: Liechtensteiner Vaterland | Volksblatt

Radio L Liechtenstein

Books: Stamping Grounds: Liechtenstein’s World Cup Odyssey


Latest Liechtensteiner football headlines


Click here for all our news stories on football in Liechtenstein.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site