FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Slovenia Football

Go to: 

Slovenia

Slovenia flagSlovenian National Anthem
National Coach: Srecko Katanec
National Stadium:
FA founded: 1920 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1992
FIFA Code: SVN
Nickname:
Local Name: Slovenija
Capital: Ljubljana
Population: 2,007,711
Area: 20,273 km2
Tel: +386 / Internet: .si
Currency: Euro (EUR) - Rates
Domestic Season: July - May
Local Time and WeatherLatest Slovenian Football News
List of Slovenian League and Cup Winners

Slovenian Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Slovenia with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Slovenian football club.

Level: 1 PrvaLiga (1. SNL) view 10 Teams
Level: 2 Druga Liga (2. SNL) view 10 Teams
PrvaLiga (1. SNL)
Celje Arena Petrol (13,006) [-]
Manager / Coach: Milos Rus
Chairman / President: Alenka Obrul
Founded in: 1919 (Nickname: Grofje)
View Celje homepage
Domzale Sportni Park Domzale (2,813) [-]
Manager / Coach: Stevan Mojsilovic
Chairman / President: Stane Orazem
Founded in: 1921 (Nickname: Ravbarji)
View Domzale homepage
Gorica Sportni Park Nova Gorica (3,066) [-]
Manager / Coach: Luigi Apolloni
Chairman / President: Anton Kosmacin
Founded in: 1947 (Nickname: Vrtnice)
View Gorica homepage
Koper Stadion Bonifika (4,047) [-]
Manager / Coach: Rodolfo Vanoli
Chairman / President: Ante Guberac
Founded in: 1955 (Nickname: Kanarcki)
View Koper homepage
Krka Stadion Portoval (1,500) [-]
Manager / Coach: Borivoje Lucic
Chairman / President: Joze Berus
Founded in: 1922 (Nickname: Farmacevti)
View Krka homepage
Maribor Stadion Ljudski Vrt (12,994) [-]
Manager / Coach: Ante Cacic
Chairman / President: Drago Cotar
Founded in: 1960 (Nickname: Vijolicasti)
View Maribor homepage
Olimpija Ljubljana Stadion Stozice (16,038) [-]
Manager / Coach: Andrej Razdrh
Chairman / President: Izet Rastoder
Founded in: 2005 (Nickname: Zmaji)
View Olimpija Ljubljana homepage
The original Olimpija Ljubljana club was founded in 1911 and dissolved in 2004.
Rudar Velenje Mestni Stadion Ob Jezeru (2,341) [-]
Manager / Coach: Jernej Javornik
Chairman / President: Dejan Radovanovic
Founded in: 1948 (Nickname: Knapi)
View Rudar Velenje homepage
Triglav Kranj Stadion Stanka Mlakarja (2,029) [-]
Manager / Coach: Dusan Kosic
Chairman / President: Beno Fekonja
Founded in: 1997 (Nickname: Orli)
View Triglav Kranj homepage
Zavrc Sportni Park Zavrc (1,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Viktor Trenevski
Chairman / President: Silvo Sterbal
Founded in: 1998 (Nickname: )
View Zavrc homepage

Druga Liga (2. SNL)
Aluminij (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1946 (Nickname: Sumari)
View Aluminij homepage
Ankaran Hrvatini (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1966 (Nickname: Galebi)
View Ankaran Hrvatini homepage
Bela Krajina (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1926 (Nickname: Belokranjci)
View Bela Krajina homepage
Dob (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1962 (Nickname: )
View Dob homepage
Krsko (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1922 (Nickname: Zeleni)
View Krsko homepage
Radomlje (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1973 (Nickname: )
View Radomlje homepage
Sampion (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1995 (Nickname: Sampioni)
View Sampion homepage
Sencur (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1970 (Nickname: Godlarji)
View Sencur homepage
Smartno (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 2005 (Nickname: )
View Smartno homepage
Verzej (0) [-]
Manager / Coach:
Chairman / President:
Founded in: 1963 (Nickname: )
View Verzej homepage

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
tbc
Maribor
Maribor
Maribor
Koper
Maribor
Domzale
Domzale
ND Gorica
ND Gorica
ND Gorica
Maribor Branik
Maribor Branik
Maribor Branik
Maribor Branik
Maribor Branik
Maribor Branik
Maribor Branik
HIT Nova Gorica
Olimpija Ljubljana
Olimpija Ljubljana
Olimpija Ljubljana
Olimpija Ljubljana
tbc
Maribor
Maribor
Domzale
Maribor
Interblock Ljubljana
Interblock Ljubljana
Koper
Koper
Publikum Celje
Maribor Branik
Olimpija Ljubljana
HIT Nova Gorica
HIT Nova Gorica
Olimpija Ljubljana
Maribor Branik
Rudar Velenje
Maribor Branik
Olimpija Ljubljana
Mura Murska Sobota
Maribor Branik
Olimpija Ljubljana
Maribor Branik

Other links

NewspapersLjubljanske Novice

Football WebsitesNogomet

Slovenian Soccer


Latest Slovenian football headlines


27-06-2010: World Cup 2010 Review: Slovenia


Click here for all our news stories on football in Slovenia.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site