FIFA RANKING (Jan. 2014):
1) Spain - 1507 points
2) Germany - 1318 pts
3) Argentina - 1251 pts
4) Colombia - 1200 pts
5) Portugal - 1172 pts
Football News
Poll

How long will David Moyes last at Manchester United?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
News Links
newsnow
google news
Recommended Reads

Ukraine Football

Go to: 

Ukraine

Ukraine flagUkrainian National Anthem
National Coach: Mykhaylo Fomenko
National Stadium: NSC Olimpiyskiy
FA founded: 1991 ( FA Website )
Joined FIFA: 1992
FIFA Code: UKR
Nickname:
Local Name: Ukrayina
Capital: Kiev
Population: 45,994,288
Area: 603,700 km2
Tel: +380 / Internet: .ua
Currency: Hryvna (UAH) - Rates
Domestic Season: July - May
Local Time and WeatherLatest Ukrainian Football News
List of Ukrainian League and Cup Winners

Ukrainian Football League System
An overview of the football league system in Ukraine with a list of the clubs and stadia in each division. Click on the + symbols to reveal the manager/coach, chairman/president, nickname, year of foundation and a link to the website for each Ukrainian football club.

Level: 1 Premier League view 16 Teams
Level: 2 Persha Liha
Premier League
Arsenal Kyiv Lobanovsky Dynamo Stadium (16,873) [-]
Manager / Coach: Yuriy Bakalov
Chairman / President: Oleksandr Onyschenko
Founded in: 2001 (Nickname: The Cannoneers)
View Arsenal Kyiv homepage
Chornomorets Odesa Chornomorets Stadium (34,164) [-]
Manager / Coach: Roman Hryhorchuk
Chairman / President: Leonid Klimov
Founded in: 1936 (Nickname: The Sailors)
View Chornomorets Odesa homepage
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Dnipro Arena (31,003) [-]
Manager / Coach: Juande Ramos
Chairman / President: Ihor Kolomoysky
Founded in: 1918 (Nickname: )
View Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk homepage
Dynamo Kyiv NSC Olimpiyskiy (70,050) [-]
Manager / Coach: Oleg Blokhin
Chairman / President: Ihor Surkis
Founded in: 1927 (Nickname: )
View Dynamo Kyiv homepage
Hoverla Uzhhorod Avanhard Stadium Uzhhorod (12,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vyacheslav Hroznyi
Chairman / President: Ivan Shufrych
Founded in: 1925 (Nickname: )
View Hoverla Uzhhorod homepage
Illichivets Mariupol Illichivets Stadium (12,680) [-]
Manager / Coach: Mykola Pavlov
Chairman / President: Vladimir Boyko
Founded in: 1936 (Nickname: )
View Illichivets Mariupol homepage
Karpaty Lviv Ukraina Stadium (28,051) [-]
Manager / Coach: Oleksandr Sevidov
Chairman / President: Petro Dyminsky
Founded in: 1963 (Nickname: The Lions)
View Karpaty Lviv homepage
Metalist Kharkiv Oblasny SportKomplex Metalist (41,411) [-]
Manager / Coach: Myron Markevych
Chairman / President: Serhiy Kurchenko
Founded in: 1925 (Nickname: )
View Metalist Kharkiv homepage
Metalurh Donetsk Metalurh Stadium Donetsk (5,094) [-]
Manager / Coach: Yuriy Maksymov
Chairman / President: Serhiy Taruta
Founded in: 1996 (Nickname: )
View Metalurh Donetsk homepage
Metalurh Zaporizhya Slavutych Arena (11,983) [-]
Manager / Coach: Serhiy Puchkov
Chairman / President: Andriy Shevchuk
Founded in: 1935 (Nickname: The Cossacks)
View Metalurh Zaporizhya homepage
Sevastopol Sevastopol Sports Complex (5,864) [-]
Manager / Coach: Aleh Konanaw
Chairman / President: Oleksandr Krasylnykov
Founded in: 2002 (Nickname: )
View Sevastopol homepage
Shakhtar Donetsk Donbass Arena (51,504) [-]
Manager / Coach: Mircea Lucescu
Chairman / President: Rinat Akhmetov
Founded in: 1936 (Nickname: Hirnyky)
View Shakhtar Donetsk homepage
Tavriya Simferopol Lokomotiv Stadium Tavriya (19,978) [-]
Manager / Coach: Giannis Christopoulos
Chairman / President: Serhiy Kunitsyn
Founded in: 1958 (Nickname: Krymchyany)
View Tavriya Simferopol homepage
Volyn Lutsk Avanhard Stadium Lutsk (12,080) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vitaliy Kvartsyanyi
Chairman / President: Vitaliy Kvartsyanyi
Founded in: 1960 (Nickname: The Crusaders)
View Volyn Lutsk homepage
Vorskla Poltava Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla Stadium (28,000) [-]
Manager / Coach: Vasyl Sachko
Chairman / President: Oleh Babayev
Founded in: 1955 (Nickname: Zeleno-Bili)
View Vorskla Poltava homepage
Zorya Luhansk Avanhard Stadium Luhansk (22,320) [-]
Manager / Coach: Yuriy Vernydub
Chairman / President: Yevhen Heller
Founded in: 1923 (Nickname: )
View Zorya Luhansk homepage

Persha Liha

Roll of Honour

YEAR LEAGUE CUP
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
tbc
Shakhtar Donetsk
Shakhtar Donetsk
Shakhtar Donetsk
Shakhtar Donetsk
Kyiv Dynamo
Shakhtar Donetsk
Kyiv Dynamo
Shakhtar Donetsk
Shakhtar Donetsk
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Shakhtar Donetsk
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Tavriya Simferopol
tbc
Shakhtar Donetsk
Shakhtar Donetsk
Shakhtar Donetsk
Tavriya Simferopol
Vorskla Poltava
Shakhtar Donetsk
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Shakhtar Donetsk
Kyiv Dynamo
Shakhtar Donetsk
Shakhtar Donetsk
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Kyiv Dynamo
Shakhtar Donetsk
Kyiv Dynamo
Shakhtar Donetsk
Chornomorets Odessa
Kyiv Dynamo
Chornomorets Odessa

Other links


Latest Ukrainian football headlines


14-08-2013: Metalist Kharkiv kicked out of the Champions League


29-07-2013: Shakhtar and Metalist go clear in Ukraine


Click here for all our news stories on football in Ukraine.


Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Social Media

Football Club Rankings



Switch to our mobile site